Seventh-Day Adventist Church

SEC Area8 Pathfinders Basildon | Braintree | Bury St. Edmund | Cambridge | Chelmsford | Colchester | Grays | Haverhill | Hutton | lpswich | Kings Lynn | Peterborough Central | Peterborough Portuguese | Southend

Menu

2019 Calendar List

Please note that the entries with blue and/or yellow highlight are Area 8 events

January

12 – AM [PAC] - Visit Peterborough Portuguese
12 – PM - PBE Area Testing
19 – AM [PAC] - Visit Hutton
19 – PM - ABE Area Testing
26 – AM [PAC] - Visit to Bury St. Edmund
26 – PM - Area 8 Staff Planning & Training Day
27 – [PAC] - TED Camp Planning

February

02 – [PAC] Visit Norwich / Huntingdon
09 – PBE Conference Testing
09 – ABE Conference Testing
10 – MIT/PLP Orientation Day
10 – Area 8 Drilling & Drumming support day
15 – 17 TLT training weekend
18 – Friend & Companion Basic Water safety (north)
19 – Friend & Companion Basic Water safety (South)
22 – 24 Winter Camp
22 – 24 Area 8 BST (North)
24 – MIT Support Day - This has been cancelled

March

02 – 03 SEC Expedition
03 – BST 1
09 – PBE Union Testing
10 – Drilling
10 – MIT/PLP Orientation
10 – Area 8 First Aid Training (Staff & TLT)
16 – 17 Area 8 BST (South)
16 – 23 JY Week of Prayer - TLT to collaborate with planning and execution
17 - BST 2
24 – KCFS
24 – Area 8 Drilling & Drumming Support day

April

06 – Area 8 Staff Training / Meeting
07 – MIT Training Day
07 – Area 8 First Aid (Companion & Explorer)
13 – 14 SEC Expedition
19 – Area 8 First Aid (Ranger, Voyager, Guide who are not TLTs)
21 – Area 8 Drilling & Drumming Support day
22 – 28 PBE Division level Testing
28 – Drilling

 

May

03 – 06 Area 8 Curriculum Camp
03 – 05 MIT & PLP Weekend
04 – 05 SEC Expedition
11 – TLT Induction
24 – 27 SEC Adventurer Camporee

June

02 – BST part 1
02 – Area 8 Knots & Lashings (North)
07 – 09 MIT Weekend
09 – Area 8 Knots & Lashings (South)
14 – 16 Area 8 Drilling & Drum support weekend
22 – 23 SEC Expedition
30 – BST Part 2
30 – MIT/TLT Support Day

July

07 – KCFS
07 – PLP Support Day
07 – Area 8 Knots & Lashings - TED Structure
13 – Pathfinder Concert
14 – Area 8 Sports Day
14 – Assessment Training
14 – Schools out and clubs just wanna have fun
19 – 21 MIT Weekend
19 – 21 MG Weekend
21 - Area 8 Drilling & Drumming Support day
30 – 6 TED Camporee

August

10 – 11 SEC Expedition
11 – 18 Oshkosh Camporee
16 – 18 Area 8 Drilling & Drumming Support weekend
18 – 22 Oshkosh Heritage Tour
24 – Area 8 Staff / Training meeting
25 – BUC Pathfinder Fair

September

01 – Drill & Drum Competition
06 – 09 MIT & PLP Weekend - CHANGGED TO 13th 
13 – 15 MIT & PLP Weekend
14 – 15 SEC Expedition
21 - World Pathfinder Day - HULL
22 – MIT Support Day - CHANGGED TO 29th
22 – Area 8 Pre- Assessment Day - CHANGGED TO 29th
28 – Area 8 Got Talent (TBC)
28 – Area 8  Day of Fellowship
29 – KCFS
29 – MIT Support Day
29 – Area 8 Pre- Assessment Day

October

13 – BST Part 1
20 – TLT Assessment Day
20 – BST Part 2
20 – Area 8 Final Assessment Day
27 – 30 Drill & Drum Camp

November

09 – Rally Day
10 – Area 8 Bake off 
17 – TLT Awareness Day
23 - Area 8 Fair & Investiture Day

December

01 – AGM
08 – Pathfinder Banquet
15 – TLT Selection day